The Canadian National Wushu / Kung-Fu and Taiji Championships is the national wushu competition for Canadian athletes.  The event is held annually and consists of participating schools from across the country.  The competition is coordinated through Wushu Canada, the national organization that represents the sport in Canada and is recognized by the IWUF.  Every two years, the best athletes from the competition are selected to represent Canada on the national wushu team prior to entering international competitions.

Wayland Li Martial Arts Centre has participated in the Canadian National Wushu Championships since the inception of our school.  Our students have regularly placed in the top medal standings.


2018 Canadian National Wushu Championships

Congratulates to all 30 athletes from Wayland Li that competed in the 2018 Canadian Nationals! 

Dates: May 19-20, 2018

Location: Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto, Canada

Key Achievements:

  • 7 athletes from Wayland Li Wushu selected to represent Canada on the Junior National Wushu Team, including Rex Lam, Rasa Rahnema, Erica Li, Caleb Akai, Zeina Shaltout, Adam Shaltout and Kai-Hsin Chang.
  • 19 athletes participated in High Performance taolu divisions, finishing with 13 gold medals, 16 silver and 6 bronze.

  • Open events: 10 students participated in competition for the first time, taking home several gold, silver and bronze medals.

 2018 Wayland Li Wushu competition team.

2018 Wayland Li Wushu competition team.

 Congrats Rex, Rasa, Erica, Zeina, Caleb, Adam and Kai-Hsin for making the 2018 Wushu National Team!

Congrats Rex, Rasa, Erica, Zeina, Caleb, Adam and Kai-Hsin for making the 2018 Wushu National Team!


Wayland Li Competition Team for Canadian Nationals, 2018

 

Group A

Remy Zhou

Rex Lam
Rasa Rahnema
Dylan Liu

Group B

Erica Li
Zeina Shaltout
Ashley Liu
Amanda Fejedelem
Julia Fejedelem

Caleb Akai

Group C

Lia Tang-Ruggiero
Kaitlyn Wang
Amanda Sun
Chloe Lee
Candace Choy

Adam Shaltout
Kai-Hsin Chang
Allen Liu
Alfred Liu

 

Open Event Participants

8 years and under
Sophia Liao
Angelina Liu
Alyssa Yang-Mao
 

9-12 years
Ashany Liu
Calysta Liao
Carmen Guerra

Ian Gao
Michael Lee
Tony Chen

13+ years
Matthew Stuy
Kevin Lu


Results for Wayland Li Athletes at the 2018 Canadian National Wushu Selections

 

Group A Female Athletes

Remy Zhou
Daoshu, Silver medal, 8.66
 

Group A Male Athletes

Rasa Rahema, ranked #1 in Canada
Nanquan, Silver medal, 8.80
Nandao, Gold medal, 9.14
Nangun, Gold medal, 9.10

Rex Lam, ranked #2 in Canada
Changquan, Silver medal, 8.76
Daoshu, Gold medal, 9.04
Gunshu, Gold medal, 9.04

Dylan Liu, ranked #3 in Canada
Changquan, Gold medal, 9.06
Daoshu, Silver medal, 8.80
Gunshu, Silver medal, 8.82

 

Group B Female Athletes

Erica Li, ranked #1 in Canada
Changquan, Gold medal, 8.96
Jianshu, Gold medal, 9.07
Qiangshu, Silver medal, 8.92

Zeina Shaltout, ranked #2 in Canada
Changquan, 6th place, 8.49
Jianshu, 5th place, 8.68
Qiangshu, Gold medal, 9.14

Ashley Liu, ranked #4 in Canada
Changquan, 4th place, 8.59
Jianshu, Silver medal, 8.92
Qiangshu, 4th place, 8.60

Amanda Fejedelem, ranked #5 in Canada
Changquan, Bronze medal, 8.60
Jianshu, 4th place, 8.71
Qiangshu, Bronze medal, 8.78

Julia Fejedelem, ranked #8 in Canada
Changquan, 7th place, 8.47
Daoshu, Bronze medal, 8.40
Gunshu, Silver medal, 8.62

Group B Male Athletes

Caleb Akai, ranked #2 in Canada
Changquan, Silver medal, 8.42
Daoshu, Gold medal, 8.72
Gunshu, Gold medal, 8.72

 

Group C Female Athletes

Lia Tang-Ruggiero, ranked #3 in Canada
Changquan, Silver medal, 8.99
Daoshu, Silver medal, 8.77
Gunshu, Silver medal, 8.90

Amanda Sun, ranked #4 in Canada
Changquan, 4th place, 8.83
Jianshu, Silver medal, 8.67
Qiangshu, Bronze medal, 8.57

Chloe Lee, ranked #5 in Canada
Changquan, 5th place, 8.77
Jianshu, 4th place, 8.54
Qiangshu, Silver medal, 8.72

Kaitlyn Wang, ranked #6 in Canada
Changquan, 6th place, 8.67
Daoshu, Bronze medal, 8.76
Gunshu, 4th place, 8.79

Candace Choy, ranked #11 in Canada
Changquan, 11th place, 7.55
Jianshu, 5th place, 8.18
Qiangshu, 4th place, 8.18

Group C Male Athletes

Adam Shaltout, ranked #1 in Canada
Changquan, Gold medal, 9.05
Jianshu, Gold medal, 8.83
Gunshu, Gold medal, 9.02

Kai-Hsin Chang, ranked #2 in Canada
Changquan, Bronze medal, 8.80
Daoshu, Silver medal, 8.66
Gunshu, Silver medal, 8.86

Allen Liu, ranked #5 in Canada
Changquan, 5th place, 8.75
Daoshu, 4th place, 8.50
Gunshu, 5th place, 8.63

Alfred Liu, ranked #9 in Canada
Changquan, 11th place, 8.32
Daoshu, 6th place, 8.40
Gunshu, 8th place, 8.50

2018-canadian-junior-wushu-team-selections-wayland-li.JPG