Hall of Champions

The Wayland Li Martial Arts Centre has produced many champions over the years.  Below is a select list of former top competitors.  We are very proud of their dedication to training and achievements.


NIMA RAHNEMA

Assistant Instructor, Black Sash

2017 Canadian Wushu Championships
Gold medalist in Jianshu, Score 9.30

6th World Junior Wushu Championships (Bulgaria)
5th in Jianshu, 8th in Changquan

2016 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Gold medalist in Jianshu and Qiangshu, selected for National team

5th World Junior Wushu Championships (Turkey)
6th in the combined Jianshu and Qiangshu event

2014 Summer Olympic Youth Games, Nanjing (China)
Silver medalist in Jianshu, Score 9.49

4th World Junior Wushu Championships (Macau)
Bronze medalist in Jianshu, Score 9.27

wayland-li-wushu-toronto-markham-canadian-wushu-championships-2017-changquan-25.jpg

Sarah Lam

Assistant Instructor, Black Sash

10th Pan-Am Wushu Championships (Costa Rica, 2014)
All-around Group A female gold medalist
Gold medalist in Longfist (Changquan), 8.70
Gold medalist in Straight Sword (Jianshu), Score 8.91
Gold medalist in Spear (Qiangshu), Score 8.57

Canadian National Wushu Championships (Toronto, 2013)
Finalist in Longfist, Straight Sword and Spear

Sarah_Wayland_Li_Wushu_Jianshu

Terence Tran

2015 Canadian Wushu Championships
Gold medalist in Longfist (Changquan)

2014 World Wushu Tournament (China)
19th in Longfist; 12th in Daoshu and Gunshu

2014 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
1 of 2 males selected for the National team

2013 Canadian Wushu Championships
Group B medal finalist

2010 World Junior Wushu Tournament (Singapore)
Silver in Changquan (Longfist), Score 9.56
6th in Daoshu (Broadsword), Score 9.26

Terence_Tran_Wayland_Li_Wushu_Canadian_Nationals_Changquan_Toronto_2015

Wei-Jen Lee

2008 Wushu Tournament (Beijing)
4th in Broadsword, 7th in Staff - 4th overall in the combined event

2007 - 9th World Wushu Championships (Beijing)
5th in Broadsword, 7th in Staff

2007 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Gold in Broadsword
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

wayland-li-wushu-2008-beijing-olympics-weijen-lee-01.JPG

Wei-Hsin Lee

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Silver in Spear, Bronze in Straight Sword
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 - 7th PanAm Wushu Championships (Brazil)
Gold in Longfist, Silver in Spear

2007 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Bronze in Spear

Canadian National Wushu Team Member
2001-2005, 2007-2010

wayland-li-wushu-weihsin-lee-changquan-world-wushu-championships-2011.jpg

Jennifer Do

2012 - 4th World Junior Wushu Championships
10th Longfist (Changquan), Group B, Score: 9.12
9th Spear (Qiangshu), Group B, Score: 9.12
9th Straight Sword (Jianshu), Score: 8.98

 

 


Mitchelle Ong

2007 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Silver medalist in Staff (Gunshu)

2004 - 5th PanAm Wushu Championships (USA)
Silver medalist in Broadsword (Daoshu)

Wushu Canada Certified Judge (2010)

Other Martial Arts Experience
World Taekwondo Federation (WTF) black belt
Muay Thai


Merrill Ong

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Gold in Longfist, Bronze in Straight Sword and Spear
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 TreX Games (Busan, Korea)
6th in Staff, 11th in Longfist

2008 - 7th PanAm Wushu Championships (Brazil)
Gold medalist in Longfist, Straight Sword and Spear

2007 - 9th World Wushu Championships (Beijing)
8th in Spear, 11th in Straight Sword


Gillian Szeto

2010 SportAccord Combat Games (Beijing)
7th in Longfist

2009 - 10th World Wushu Championships
7th in Longfist, 9th in Staff

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
Silver in Broadsword and Staff, 4th in Longfist
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 - 2nd World Junior Wushu Championships (Indonesia)
Bronze in Staff, 6th in Broadsword


Nathan Yuen

2009 - 10th World Wushu Championship
10th in Staff

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
Gold in Broadsword and Staff, Bronze in Longfist
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 - 2nd World Junior Wushu Championships (Indonesia)
Silver in Staff, 5th in Broadsword, 10th in Longfist

2008 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
All-around Champion for Group A, male athlete


Pamela Angeles Litton

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
Gold in Nanquan, Silver in Nandao
Bronze in Nangun
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2009 - 8th Quebec Wushu Championships
Gold in Nanquan and Nandao

Other Martial Arts Experience
Traditional Praying Mantis
Taekwondo


Nan Rong Hui

2010 - 3rd World Junior Wushu Championships (Singapore)
Bronze in Straight Sword, Group C, Score 9.46

2008 - 2nd World Junior Wushu Championships (Indonesia)
Silver in Straight Sword, Group C

2008 Canadian Junior Wushu Team Selection
Selected as member of the Canadian National Team