Hall of Champions

The Wayland Li Martial Arts Centre has produced many champions over the years.  Below is a select list of former top competitors.  We are very proud of their dedication to training and achievements.


NIMA RAHNEMA

Assistant Instructor, Black Sash

2017 Canadian Wushu Championships
Gold medalist in Jianshu, Score 9.30

6th World Junior Wushu Championships (Bulgaria)
5th in Jianshu, 8th in Changquan

2016 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Gold medalist in Jianshu and Qiangshu, selected for National team

5th World Junior Wushu Championships (Turkey)
6th in the combined Jianshu and Qiangshu event

2014 Summer Olympic Youth Games, Nanjing (China)
Silver medalist in Jianshu, Score 9.49

4th World Junior Wushu Championships (Macau)
Bronze medalist in Jianshu, Score 9.27


7th World Junior Wushu Championships (Brazil, 2018)
Bronze medalist in Gunshu (Group C) - 8.62

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2018)
Gold medalist in Changquan, Jianshu, Gunshu
Selected as a member of Team Canada for Group C

U.S. Challenge IX (Gaithersburg, MD, 2017)
Gold medalist in Jianshu and Gunshu

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2017)
Gold medalist in Changquan, Jianshu, Gunshu
2017 Canadian National Champion for Male Group C

6th World Junior Wushu Championships (Bulgaria, 2016)
5th in Gunshu (Group C)

11th Pan-American Wushu Championships (Lubbock, TX, 2016)
Silver medalist in Jianshu (Group C) - 8.27

Canadian National Team Selections (Toronto, 2016)
Gold in Changquan and Silver in Jianshu and Gunshu
Selected as National Team member for Group C

wayland-li-wushu-brazil-world-junior-wushu-championships-2018-team-canada-06.jpg

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2017)
5th in Optional Changquan (Senior) - 8.70
Bronze in Optional Daoshu (Senior) - 8.65
Gold in Optional Gunshu (Senior) - 8.70

6th World Junior Wushu Championships (Burgas, Bulgaria, 2016)
4th in Daoshu (Group A) - 8.37, and 4th in Gunshu (Group A) - 8.71

Canadian National Team Selection (Toronto, 2016)
Silver medalist in Changquan (Group A) - 8.84
Gold medalist in Daoshu (Group A) - 9.09
Gold medalist in Gunshu (Group A) - 9.03
Selected as National Team member for Group A

wayland-li-wushu-2018-canadian-national-selections-markham-canada-23.jpg

7th World Junior Wushu Championships (Brazil, 2018)
9th in Jianshu (Group B) - 8.90, and 8th in Qiangshu (Group B) - 8.81

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2018)
Gold medalist in Qiangshu, Selected as a member of Team Canada

U.S. Challenge IX (Gaithersburg, MD, 2017)
Bronze in Jianshu (Group B) - 9.23, and Gold in Qiangshu (Group B) - 9.53

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2017)
Silver in Changquan, Gold in Jianshu, Gold in Qiangshu
Female Canadian National Champion for Group B

6th World Junior Wushu Championships (Burgas, Bulgaria, 2016)
11th in Jianshu (Group B) - 8.58, and 12th in Qiangshu (Group B) - 8.63

11th Pan-American Wushu Championships (Lubbock, TX, 2016)
4th in Qiangshu (Group B) - 8.15

Canadian National Team Selections (Toronto, 2016)
Selected as National Team member for Group B

wayland-li-wushu-2018-canadian-national-selections-markham-canada-51.jpg

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2018)
Bronze medalist in Daoshu, and Silver medalist in Gunshu

Ontario Winter Games 2018 (Orillia, Ontario)
Silver medalist in the combined Changquan, Daoshu and Gunshu event

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2017)
Bronze medalist in Changquan, and Silver medalist in Daoshu and Gunshu

11th Pan-American Wushu Championships (Lubbock, TX, 2016)
4th in Changquan, and Silver medalist in Daoshu

5th World Junior Wushu Championships (Antalya, Turkey, 2014)
5th in Daoshu (Group C), Youngest competitor from all 56 countries

CCTV Spring Festival Gala (Beijing, 2014)
Won Canada-wide competition and sponsored to travel to China

wayland-li-wushu-2018-canadian-national-selections-markham-canada-52.jpg

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2018)
Bronze in Changquan and Bronze in Qiangshu

Ontario Winter Games 2018, Wushu (Orillia, 2019)
Silver in the combined Changquan, Jianshu and Qiangshu event

Canadian National Wushu/Kung-Fu Championships (Toronto, 2017)
Bronze medalist in Jianshu and Silver medalist in Qiangshu

11th Pan-American Wushu Championships (Lubbock, TX, 2016)
Silver medalist in Changquan and Qiangshu

10th Pan-American Wushu Championships (Costa Rica, 2014)
Silver medalist in Changquan and Qiangshu

CCTV Spring Festival Gala (Beijing, 2014)
Won Canada-wide competition and sponsored to travel to China

wayland-li-wushu-2018-canadian-national-selections-markham-canada-53.jpg

Canadian National Team Selections (Toronto, 2017)
7th in Nanquan and Nangun, Senior Optional

10th Pan-Am Wushu Championships (Costa Rica, 2014)
4th in Nanquan and Nandao, Senior Optional
7th in Nangun, Senior Optional - 8.87

wayland-li-wushu-toronto-markham-canadian-wushu-championships-2017-nanquan-2.jpg

Ontario Winter Games 2018, Wushu
2018 Orillia, Canada
Bronze medalist in the combined Nanquan and weapons event

Canadian National Team Selections (Toronto, 2017)
6th in Nanquan, Senior Optional -
4th in Nangun, Senior Optional

10th Pan-Am Wushu Championships (Costa Rica, 2014)
4th in Nangun, Senior Optional -
6th in Nandao, Senior Optional

wayland-li-wushu-toronto-markham-canadian-wushu-championships-2017-nanquan-1.jpg

Sarah Lam

Assistant Instructor, Black Sash

10th Pan-Am Wushu Championships (Costa Rica, 2014)
All-around Group A female gold medalist
Gold medalist in Longfist (Changquan), 8.70
Gold medalist in Straight Sword (Jianshu), Score 8.91
Gold medalist in Spear (Qiangshu), Score 8.57

Canadian National Wushu Championships (Toronto, 2013)
Finalist in Longfist, Straight Sword and Spear

Sarah_Wayland_Li_Wushu_Jianshu

Terence Tran

2015 Canadian Wushu Championships
Gold medalist in Longfist (Changquan)

2014 World Wushu Tournament (China)
19th in Longfist; 12th in Daoshu and Gunshu

2014 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
1 of 2 males selected for the National team

2013 Canadian Wushu Championships
Group B medal finalist

2010 World Junior Wushu Tournament (Singapore)
Silver in Changquan (Longfist), Score 9.56
6th in Daoshu (Broadsword), Score 9.26

Terence_Tran_Wayland_Li_Wushu_Canadian_Nationals_Changquan_Toronto_2015

Wei-Jen Lee

2008 Wushu Tournament (Beijing)
4th in Broadsword, 7th in Staff - 4th overall in the combined event

2007 - 9th World Wushu Championships (Beijing)
5th in Broadsword, 7th in Staff

2007 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Gold in Broadsword
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

wayland-li-wushu-2008-beijing-olympics-weijen-lee-01.JPG

Wei-Hsin Lee

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Silver in Spear, Bronze in Straight Sword
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 - 7th PanAm Wushu Championships (Brazil)
Gold in Longfist, Silver in Spear

2007 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Bronze in Spear

Canadian National Wushu Team Member
2001-2005, 2007-2010

wayland-li-wushu-weihsin-lee-changquan-world-wushu-championships-2011.jpg

Jennifer Do

2012 - 4th World Junior Wushu Championships
10th Longfist (Changquan), Group B, Score: 9.12
9th Spear (Qiangshu), Group B, Score: 9.12
9th Straight Sword (Jianshu), Score: 8.98

 

 


Mitchelle Ong

2007 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Silver medalist in Staff (Gunshu)

2004 - 5th PanAm Wushu Championships (USA)
Silver medalist in Broadsword (Daoshu)

Wushu Canada Certified Judge (2010)

Other Martial Arts Experience
World Taekwondo Federation (WTF) black belt
Muay Thai


Merrill Ong

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection
Gold in Longfist, Bronze in Straight Sword and Spear
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 TreX Games (Busan, Korea)
6th in Staff, 11th in Longfist

2008 - 7th PanAm Wushu Championships (Brazil)
Gold medalist in Longfist, Straight Sword and Spear

2007 - 9th World Wushu Championships (Beijing)
8th in Spear, 11th in Straight Sword


Gillian Szeto

2010 SportAccord Combat Games (Beijing)
7th in Longfist

2009 - 10th World Wushu Championships
7th in Longfist, 9th in Staff

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
Silver in Broadsword and Staff, 4th in Longfist
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 - 2nd World Junior Wushu Championships (Indonesia)
Bronze in Staff, 6th in Broadsword


Nathan Yuen

2009 - 10th World Wushu Championship
10th in Staff

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
Gold in Broadsword and Staff, Bronze in Longfist
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2008 - 2nd World Junior Wushu Championships (Indonesia)
Silver in Staff, 5th in Broadsword, 10th in Longfist

2008 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
All-around Champion for Group A, male athlete


Pamela Angeles Litton

2009 Canadian Wushu Team Selection (Toronto)
Gold in Nanquan, Silver in Nandao
Bronze in Nangun
Member of the Canadian National Wushu Team

2009 - 8th Quebec Wushu Championships
Gold in Nanquan and Nandao

Other Martial Arts Experience
Traditional Praying Mantis
Taekwondo


Nan Rong Hui

2010 - 3rd World Junior Wushu Championships (Singapore)
Bronze in Straight Sword, Group C, Score 9.46

2008 - 2nd World Junior Wushu Championships (Indonesia)
Silver in Straight Sword, Group C

2008 Canadian Junior Wushu Team Selection
Selected as member of the Canadian National Team