The Canadian National Wushu / Kung-Fu and Taiji Championships is the national wushu competition for Canadian athletes.  The event is held annually and consists of participating schools from across the country.  The competition is coordinated through Wushu Canada, the national organization that represents the sport in Canada and is recognized by the IWUF.  Every two years, the best athletes from the competition are selected to represent Canada on the national wushu team prior to entering international competitions.

Wayland Li Martial Arts Centre has participated in the Canadian National Wushu Championships since the inception of our school.  Our students have regularly placed in the top medal standings.


2017 Canadian National Wushu Championships

Congratulates to all 39 athletes from Wayland Li that competed in the 2017 Canadian Nationals! This year’s performance was outstanding for both our experienced competitors and students participating in their first competition.

Dates: May 20-21, 2017

Location: Markham Pan Am Centre, Toronto, Canada

Key Achievements:

  • Erica Li selected as part of the Canadian National Team.  She will be travelling to Kazan, Russia later this year for the World Wushu Championships representing Canada. Congrats Erica!
  • Seniors Group: Seven athletes took home 4 gold medals, 4 silver and 3 bronze.

  • Group A: One athlete won three gold medals for changquan, daoshu and gunshu.

  • Group B: 8 athletes from Wayland Li took home 7 gold medals, 8 silver and 4 bronze.

  • Group C: 9 athletes from Wayland Li took home 8 gold medals, 6 silver and 4 bronze.

  • Dylan Liu was the 2017 Canadian National Champion for Group A male athletes.

  • Zeina Shaltout and Caleb Akai were the 2017 Canadian National Champions for Group B athletes.

  • Adam Shaltout and Lia Tang-Ruggiero were the 2017 Canadian National Champions for Group C athletes.

  • Open events: 21 students participated in competition for the first time, taking home 11 gold medals, 8 silver and 13 bronze.

The 2017 Wayland Li competition team at the Markham Pan Am Centre.

Erica on her way to being selected to the Senior Canadian National Wushu Team.


Wayland Li Competition Team for Canadian Nationals, 2017

 

Seniors

Erica Li
Remy Zhou

Rex Lam
Nima Rahnema
Rasa Rahnema
Alfred Yang
Victor Yang

Group A

Dylan Liu

Group B

Zeina Shaltout
Ashley Liu
Amanda Fejedelem
Julia Fejedelem
Angela Zhang

Caleb Akai
Ian Chan
Louis Ho

Group C

Lia Tang-Ruggiero
Kaitlyn Wang
Amanda Sun
Chloe Lee

Adam Shaltout
Kai-Hsin Chang
Enzo Shi
Michael Lee
Alfred Liu

Open Event Participants

Ashany Liu
Angelina Liu
Chloe Lee
Amanda Sun
Candace Choy
Calysta Liao
Sophia Liao
Carmen Guerra
Michelle Zhang
Anna Jing
Amy Jing

Marcus Li
Keith Ho
Thai Hedmann
Allen Liu
Alfred Liu
Iao Gao


Results for Wayland Li Athletes at 2017 Canadian Nationals

 

Senior Female - Optional Changquan

Erica Li, 4th Place, Score: 8.75
Remy Zhou, 5th Place, Score: 8.70

Senior Female - Optional Jianshu

Erica Li, Silver, Score: 9.32

Senior Female - Optional Daoshu

Remy Zhou, Bronze, Score: 8.65

 

Senior Female - Optional Gunshu

Remy Zhou, Gold, Score: 8.70

Senior Male - Optional Nanquan

Rasa Rahnema, Silver, Score: 9.17
Alfred Yang, 6th Place, Score: 8.60
Victor Yang, 7th Place, Score: 8.57

Senior Male - Optional Changquan

Nima Rahnema, Bronze, Score: 9.10
Rex Lam, 4th Place, Score: 9.00

 

Senior Male - Optional Jianshu

Nima Rahnema, Gold, Score: 9.30

Senior Male - Optional Daoshu

Rex Lam, Gold, Score: 9.27

Senior Male - Optional Nandao

Rasa Rahnema, 4th Place, Score: 8.50

 

Senior Male - Optional Gunshu

Rex Lam, Silver, Score: 8.95

Senior Male - Optional Nangun

Rasa Rahnema, Silver, Score: 9.20
Alfred Yang, 4th Place, Score: 8.25
Victor Yang, 7th Place, Score: 7.90

Group A Male - Nanquan

Rasa Rahnema, Gold, Score: 8.87

 

Group A Male - Changquan

Dylan Liu, Gold, Score: 8.80

Group A Male - Daoshu

Dylan Liu, Gold, Score: 9.17

Group A Male - Gunshu

Dylan Liu, Gold, Score: 8.65

 

Group B Female - Changquan

Zeina Shaltout, Silver, Score: 8.61
Julia Fejedelem, Bronze, Score: 8.55
Amanda Fejedelem, Bronze, Score: 8.55
Ashley Liu, 4th Place, Score: 8.50
Angela Zhang, 7th Place, Score: 7.45

Group B Female - Jianshu

Zeina Shaltout, Gold, Score: 9.22
Ashley Liu, Silver, Score: 9.07
Amanda Fejedelem, Bronze, Score: 9.00
Angela Zhang, 4th Place, Score: 8.65

Group B Female - Daoshu

Julia Fejedelem, Gold, Score: 8.90

 

Group B Female - Qiangshu

Zeina Shaltout, Gold, Score: 8.90
Amanda Fejedelem, Silver, Score: 8.37
Ashley Liu, Bronze, Score: 8.20
Angela Zhang, 5th Place, Score: 7.45

Group B Female - Gunshu

Julia Fejedelem, Silver, Score: 8.20

Group B Male - Changquan

Caleb Akai, Gold, Score: 8.60
Ian Chan, Silver, Score: 8.10
Louis Ho, Bronze, Score: 7.85

 

Group B Male - Daoshu

Caleb Akai, Gold, Score: 9.00
Ian Chan, Silver, Score: 8.95

Group B Male - Jianshu

Louis Ho, Bronze, Score: 7.85

Group B Male - Gunshu

Caleb Akai, Gold, Score: 8.50

 

Group B Male - Qiangshu

Louis Ho, Gold, Score: 8.00
Ian Chan, Silver, Score: 7.87

Group C Female - Changquan

Lia Tang-Ruggiero, Gold, Score: 8.90
Kaitlyn Wang, Silver, Score: 8.70
Amanda Sun, Bronze, Score: 8.60
Chloe Lee, 4th Place, Score: 8.45

Group C Female - Daoshu

Lia Tang-Ruggiero, Gold, Score: 8.42

 

Group C Female - Jianshu

Kaitlyn Wang, Gold, Score: 8.47
Chloe Lee, Bronze, Score: 8.20

Group C Female - Gunshu

Kaitlyn Wang, Silver, Score: 8.45
Lia Tang-Ruggiero, Bronze, Score: 8.35

Group C Female - Qiangshu

Chloe Lee, Gold, Score: 8.45
Amanda Sun, Silver, Score: 8.35

 

Group C Male - Changquan

Adam Shaltout, Gold, Score: 8.80
Kai-Hsin Chang, Silver, Score: 8.40
Alfred Liu, 5th Place, Score: 8.05
Enzo Shi, 7th Place, Score: 8.00
Michael Lee, 8th Place, Score: 7.72

Group C Male - Daoshu

Kai-Hsin Chang, Gold, Score: 8.32

Group C Male - Jianshu

Adam Shaltout, Gold, Score: 8.80
Enzo Shi, 5th Place, Score: 7.90

 

Group C Male - Gunshu

Adam Shaltout, Gold, Score: 8.95
Kai-Hsin Chang, Silver, Score: 8.30
Enzo Shi, Bronze, Score: 8.05
Alfred Liu, 4th Place, Score: 7.70

Group C Male - Qiangshu

Michael Lee, Silver, Score: 7.90

 

Open Event Competitor Results

Group B

Amy Jing
Changquan, Bronze
Jianshu, Silver
Qiangshu, Bronze

Angela Zhang
Changquan, Gold

Anna Jing
Changquan, 4th Place
Jianshu, Bronze
Qiangshu, 4th Place

Group C Intermediate

Chloe Lee
Changquan, Gold

Candace Choy
Changquan, Bronze
Qiangshu, 5th Place

Amanda Sun
Qiangshu, Gold

Ashany Liu
Changquan, 5th Place
Gunshu, Bronze


Alfred Liu
Changquan, Gold

Michael Lee
Qiangshu, Silver

Enzo Shi
Jianshu, Bronze

Keith Ho
Changquan, 7th Place
Daoshu, 4th Place
Gunshu, Bronze

 

Group C Novice (Under 8 years old)

Angelina Liu
Changquan, Gold
Gunshu, Gold

Sophia Liao
Gunshu, Silver
Changquan, Bronze


Marcus Li
Changquan, Gold
Gunshu, Silver

Thai Hedmann
Gunshu, Gold
Changquan, Bronze

Allen Liu
Changquan, Silver
Gunshu, Bronze
 

Group C Novice (9-12 years old)

Calysta Liao
Changquan, Gold
Qiangshu, 6th Place

Michelle Zhang
Changquan, Bronze
Gunshu, Bronze

Carmen Guerra
Changquan, Silver
Gunshu, Silver

Ian Gao
Changquan, Gold
Gunshu, Gold